DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA NORFOLK DIVISION
[…] Hagel, Secretary of Defense (Sept. 3, 2014) ("Hagel Memo"). Ex. 1,

31. The Hagel Memo also directs military review boards to consider PTSD and "PTSD-related conditions" as "potential mitigating factors in the misconduct that caused the under other than honorable conditions characterization of service."Id.

32. In 2016 Congress codified parts of the Hagel Memo. The

Discharge Review Boards are now statutorily required to grant "liberal consideration" to the discharge upgrade applications of veterans with symptoms related to PTSD or traumatic brain injury (TBI). 10 U.S.C.

§ 1553(d)(3)(A)(ii).

33. In particular, the Discharge Review Boards are mandated to review each case "with liberal consideration to the former member that post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury potentially

32 contributed to the circumstances resulting in the discharge of a lesser characterization.” Id.

34. On August 25, 2017, citing a determination “that clarifications are needed regarding mental health conditions,” Acting Under Secretary of