DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA NORFOLK DIVISION
[…] Defense for Personnel and Readiness Anthony M. Kurta issued additional guidance clarifying that “[l]iberal consideration will be given to veterans petitioning for discharge relief when the application for relief is based in whole or in part on matters relating to mental health conditions.”

Memorandum from A.M. Kurta, Acting Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (Aug. 25, 2017) (“Kurta Memo”). Ex. M

35. The ARBA or NDRB must respond to all issues relevant to the decision whether to change the character of or reason for discharge.

32 C.F.R. § 70.8(d); DoD Instruction 1332.28, Discharge Review Board

Procedures and Standards (April 4, 2004).

36. When the ARBA or NDRB makes a factual determination after considering contradictory evidence in the record, it must explain in its decision “why the information relied upon was more persuasive than the information that was rejected.” Id.

37. The ARBA or NDRB applies a “presumption of regularity in the conduct of governmental affairs,” which can be overcome by

“substantial credible evidence.” Id. at § E3.2.12.6.