UNITED STATES – April 2020
[…] Generally, payments can still be made online, over the phone, or via the mail. Given that payment method information for each county varies, however, we recommend checking the website for your specific county prior to the April 10 due date. The California Association of County Treasurers and Tax Collectors (CACTTC) has published a comprehensive list of the county websites. That list is available here.

Second, tax collectors also have the authority to waive late payment penalties pursuant to R&TC section 4985.2 upon a finding that failure to timely pay is due to “reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s control, [] occur[ing] notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect[.]” Taxpayers may begin to submit penalty cancellation requests starting on April 11 (the day after property tax payment becomes delinquent).

In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, a number of counties have released statements that they intend to provide penalty waivers to affected taxpayers.