UNITED STATES – April 2020
[…] Additional counties may have adopted section 170. However, counties haven’t made it easy for inquiring property owners to determine whether or not this type of relief is available. In fact, most do not mention section 170 or “disaster relief” on their website. Rather, inquiring property taxpayers must review the applicable county’s municipal code.

The Governor’s Authority

Although the county tax collectors and the state comptroller do not have the power to change the property tax filing deadline, the governor does. California government code section 8571 grants the Governor the authority to suspend a statute during a State of Emergency if he determines that strict compliance with the statute would “in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”

In an open letter to Governor Newsom penned on March 21, the California Association of County Treasurers and Tax Collectors, along with city, county and school district government groups urged the Governor to retain of the April 10 deadline.