UNITED STATES – April 2020
[…] Under the R&TC, there is no provision to cancel penalties due to financial circumstances that prevented a timely payment.”

As Step #2, the taxpayer must select the R&TC section that applies to his/her request. Once a code section is selected, the taxpayer has only 500 characters including spaces and returns to describe the nature of his/her request.

Disaster Relief

Taxpayers who find themselves hard pressed to receive a penalty waiver may have other, albeit different, options for pursuing some form of property tax relief. Pursuant to R&TC section 170, a county’s board of supervisors, by ordinance “may provide that every assessee of any taxable property, or any person liable for the taxes thereon, whose property was damaged or destroyed without his or her fault, may apply for reassessment of that property” if certain conditions are met.