Law: A Course Source Second Edition
[…] Since 2002, however, the Corps and EPA have defined the terms “dredged material” and “fill material” consistently in their regulations. The current regulatory definitions of the terms are:

 Dredged material: material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.

 Fill material: material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of: (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States. * * *

33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (Corps’ regulations); 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (EPA’s regulations). Both agencies also include a non-exclusive list of materials that constitute “fill material” within their definition of the term. The list includes “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” Id.

The evolution of the definitions of “dredged material,” “fill material,” “discharge of dredged material,” and “discharge of fill material” are discussed at length in the sections that follow. However, neither agency has defined “addition” by regulation.

153

Hypothetical