Law: A Course Source Second Edition
[…] However, the agencies must use formal adjudication procedures when they are imposing Class II penalties, the most severe form of administrative penalties that the Clean Water Act authorizes. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(2)(B).

58

Hypotheticals

1. 33 U.S.C. § 1361 provides that "[t]he [EPA] Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under [the Clean Water Act.]" If EPA planned to issue rules under the Clean Water Act to define the undefined statutory term "waters of the United States", would the agency be required to follow the trial-type procedures in 5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 when issuing those rules?