Law: A Course Source Second Edition
[…] legal and financial assurances for long-term site sustainability and monitoring of all compensatory wetland projects”. See NRC Mitigation Report, supra, at 7. The 2008 regulations codified those requirements, (1) providing that “[i]mplementation of the compensatory mitigation project shall be, to the maximum extent practicable, in advance of or concurrent with the activity causing the authorized impacts”; (2) requiring additional compensatory mitigation to offset any losses of wetland functions that occur between the time of the discharge and the implementation of the mitigation, see 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(m); and (3) requiring “sufficient financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence that the compensatory mitigation project will be successfully completed.” Id. § 332.3(n).

275

Questions and Comments