Law: A Course Source Second Edition
[…] Instead, the regulations authorize an informal meeting or conference call for appeals of jurisdictional determinations and an informal conference for appeals of permit decisions. Id. § 331.7.

Ultimately, the Division Engineer has limited authority to overturn the District’s decisions. The Division Engineer can only overturn the District Engineer’s factual findings if they are not supported by substantial evidence on the administrative record prepared by the District. Id. § 331.9. In addition, the Division Engineer can only overturn other portions of the decision below if they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, ..., or plainly contrary to a requirement of law, regulation, an Executive Order, or officially promulgated Corps policy guidance.” Id. § 331.9(b). The Division Engineer must issue a final decision in writing, id., and should normally make the decision within 90 days after the permit applicant or landowner begins the appeal process. Id. § 331.8.