Law: A Course Source Second Edition
[…] Id. States that have their own state wetland permitting and regulatory programs generally rely less frequently on Section 401 certification to protect wetlands.

As noted above, in determining whether to grant, deny or condition 401 certification for a discharge into wetlands, states focus on whether the discharge violates state water quality standards and other appropriate requirements of state law. The Clean Water Act requires states to establish water quality standards, which are reviewed and approved by EPA, for the waters in the state that are regulated under the Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313. Water quality standards generally include use designations for waters in the state and water quality criteria to protect the various uses of water. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). The standards are set at levels to “protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Act.” Id.

Regarding use designations, states can establish a range of acceptable uses for waters in the state, including recreation, drinking water supplies, fishing, and others.