Law: A Course Source Second Edition
[…] The regulations adopt a similar approach,

274

though, and provide little more certainty regarding specific ratios than the prior guidance provided. Specifically, the regulations indicate that the amount of compensatory mitigation must be sufficient to replace “lost aquatic functions”, based on “appropriate functional or conditional assessment methods or other suitable metrics.” See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(f)(1). Where those methods or metrics aren’t available, the regulations provide that “a minimum one to one acreage or linear foot compensation ratio must be used.” Id.