Review of Costs and Summary of Potential Purchasing Strategies A Report to Washington Legislators
[…] Pharmacy and the federal Drug Enforcement Administration.

74 Department of Veterans Affairs

Federal law 38 USC 1710 & 38 CFR 51.180 requires state veterans homes to provide pharmacy services for all residents. Title XIX of The Social Security Act and 42 CFR 483.60 require Medicaid-certified nursing facilities to provide routine and emergency medications to residents. The homes are required to provide medications directly or through outside agreement.

RCW 72.36.045 states that homes are responsible for maintenance of veterans and that "such maintenance shall include, but not be limited to, . . . medical and dental care, physical and occupational therapy.”

Department of General Administration

Chapter 43.19 RCW grants authority to GA to provide purchasing and contracting services for all state agencies and direction on how to conduct purchases.