Review of Costs and Summary of Potential Purchasing Strategies A Report to Washington Legislators
[…] 68 Legal/regulatory issues

The PDP Workgroup considered legal and regulatory issues in developing this report and recommendations. Current federal and state statutes or regulations that define the structure or function of prescription drug programs, including the purchase of prescription drugs (directly or indirectly) by state agencies, are included in the following section.

Health Care Authority

State purchased health care RCW 41.05.011 defines state-purchased health care to include “medical and health care, pharmaceuticals, and medical equipment purchased with state or federal funds by the Department of Social and Health services, the Department of Health, the

Basic Health Plan, the Washington State Health Care Authority, the Department of Labor and

Industries, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and local school districts.” RCW 41.05.021(b) authorizes HCA to conduct analysis of state-purchased health care and to explore cost containment options and delivery alternatives, including coordinated state agency purchasing of drugs (references RCW 70.14.050).