Review of Costs and Summary of Potential Purchasing Strategies A Report to Washington Legislators
[…] Industries, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and local school districts.” RCW 41.05.021(b) authorizes HCA to conduct analysis of state-purchased health care and to explore cost containment options and delivery alternatives, including coordinated state agency purchasing of drugs (references RCW 70.14.050).

RCW 70.14.050 focuses on development of a drug formulary, but subsection (2)(d) also authorizes agencies to limit the prices paid for drugs by central purchasing, volume contracting, or setting maximum prices to be paid. RCW 70.14.050 (2)(f) contains broader authority by authorizing “other necessary measures to control costs of drugs without reducing the quality of care.” See WAC 182-08-020 (c). RCW 41.05.185(2)(a) provides that state purchased health care, except Basic Health, must provide diabetic pharmacy services coverage.