No. 409PA15 THIRD DISTRICT
[…] After concluding that the trial court and the Court of Appeals erred to the prejudice of the public, the Court stated it would “expressly disavow” the Court of Appeals’ dictum that “the public trust doctrine will not secure public access to a public beach across the land of a private property owner.”

Id. at 55, 404 S.E.2d at 688. The Court wrote that it was not clear that barring the public’s use of privately owned beach property was the law in North Carolina. Id.

Meanwhile, in 1985 the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 1-45.1. 1985

N.C. Sess. Laws 227. By this statute, the State affirmed that “public trust rights” are “those rights held in trust by the State for the use and benefit of the people of the State” and “are established by common law as interpreted by the courts.” The

Legislature found that these rights include “the right to freely use and enjoy the

State’s ocean . . . beaches.” Id.