No. 409PA15 THIRD DISTRICT
[…] The

Legislature found that these rights include “the right to freely use and enjoy the

State’s ocean . . . beaches.” Id.

In 1998, the General Assembly further recognized the common law rights of the people, finding that the public has “made frequent, uninterrupted, and unobstructed use of the full width and breadth of the ocean beaches of this State from time immemorial” and that the public’s right to use the State’s beaches was recognized at common law. 1998 N.C. Sess. Laws 225, § 5.1 (codified at N.C.G.S. - 11 -

§ 77-20(d)). Although “[t]he landward extent of the ocean beaches is established by the common law as interpreted and applied by the courts,” the General

Assembly declared that the “full width and breadth of the ocean beaches of this

State,” the scope of which is indicated by, among other things, the “first line of stable, natural vegetation” and “the toe of the frontal dune,” were within the public’s common law rights. Id.