No. 409PA15 THIRD DISTRICT
[…] Laws 225, § 5.1 (codified at N.C.G.S. - 11 -

§ 77-20(d)). Although “[t]he landward extent of the ocean beaches is established by the common law as interpreted and applied by the courts,” the General

Assembly declared that the “full width and breadth of the ocean beaches of this

State,” the scope of which is indicated by, among other things, the “first line of stable, natural vegetation” and “the toe of the frontal dune,” were within the public’s common law rights. Id. (codified at N.C.G.S. § 77-20(e)). See also

N.C.G.S. § 20-171.22 (2015) (allowing operation of all-terrain vehicles “on any ocean beach area where such vehicles are allowed by law” and defining “ocean beach area” as the area “subject to public trust rights,” the “landward extent” of which is indicated by “the first line of stable, natural vegetation; the toe of the frontal dune; and the storm trash line”). Additionally, the United States Court of