THE THEORETIC AND DEMOCRATIC IMPLICATIONS OF ANTI-ABORTION TRIGGER LAWS
[…] C. No person may knowingly administer to, prescribe for, or procure for, or sell to any pregnant woman any medicine, drug, or other substance with the specific intent of causing or abetting the termination of the life of an unborn human being. No person may knowingly use or employ any instrument or procedure upon a pregnant woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting the termination of the life of an unborn human being. Id. 37. Id. § 40:1299.30(A). 38. N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-31-12 (2007), amended by 2007 N.D. Laws ch. 132. The North Dakota trigger law provides: Section 1 .... 2. It is a class C felony for a person, other than the pregnant female upon whom the abortion was performed, to perform an abortion.

Section 2. EFFECTIVE DATE. This Act becomes effective on the date the 2009] ANTI-ABORTION TRIGGER LAWS