Case: 21-55356, 07/30/2021, ID: 12187521, DktEntry: 30, Page 1 of 47
[…] In any event, the WNT’s union could not bargain away its members’ rights under the EPA, which specifically provides that no labor organization “shall cause or attempt to cause” a covered employer to violate the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(2). Nor is it relevant that the terms of two CBAs—the men’s and the women’s—are at issue. The basic principle that the collective bargaining process cannot justify wage disparities remains the same. See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.23 (“The establishment by collective bargaining or inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement of unequal rates of pay does not constitute a defense available to … an employer ….”).

Additionally, “[a]ny and all provisions in a collective bargaining

33 Case: 21-55356, 07/30/2021, ID: 12187521, DktEntry: 30, Page 39 of 47

agreement which provide unequal rates of pay in conflict with the requirements of the EPA are null and void and of no effect.” Id.