Case: 1:17-md-02804-DAP Doc #: 729 Filed: 07/09/18 1 of 87. PageID #: 16883
[…] In this case, there are

existing federal and state regulations already addressing the manufacture, sale and

7This is further supported in 58 Arn Jur 2d Nuisance§ 165 (A business that is itself legal cannot be negligence per se, and, generally, a legitimate industry is not a nuisance).

Page 12 A.(,/ Case: 1:17-md-02804-DAP Doc #: 729-1 Filed: 07/09/18 14 of 20. PageID #: 16983

distribution of fireanns and ammunition More importantly, however, the state legislature

has specifically prohibited regulation of fireanns and ammunition. MCL 123.1102 provides:

A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other fireanns, ammunition for pistols or other fireanns, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state. (Emphasis added).

It is important to note, however, that regulation is not the only available remedy. The

Cullum court notes that abatement is appropriate in cases where regulation cannot be

made. Cullum, supra at 97. The Michigan court recognized that abatement is not