Case: 1:17-md-02804-DAP Doc #: 729 Filed: 07/09/18 1 of 87. PageID #: 16883
[…] MCL §445.902(1)(d). Monroe falls within this definition. ¶26. MCL §445.911 allows a “person” to take action for injunctive relief or damages. The MCPA’s provision that “a person” may bring an action means the same thing as “any person may bring an action.” See Phelps v. Com., 654 S.E.2d 926, 927 (Va. 2008) (“[t]he ordinary meaning of the word ‘a’ means ‘any’ or ‘each’”) (citing Webster’s Third New International

Dictionary 1686 (1993)).34 Thus, under the statute’s plain language, Monroe may sue, even if it is not a “consumer.” See MCL §445.911(1) (“Whether or not he seeks damages or has an adequate remedy at law, a person may bring an action . . . .”); MCL §445.911(3) (“A person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action . . . .”). This is dispositive. Brilliance Audio, Inc. v. Haights Cross Commc’ns, Inc., 474 F.3d 365, 371 (6th Cir. 2007) (“[i]f the language of the statute is clear, then the inquiry is complete, and the court should look no further”).