Decentering Police to Improve Public Safety: A Report of the DC Police Reform Commission
[…] Other states also relax filing deadlines for incarcerated people.787 The Council should recognize that incarceration poses a serious resource and knowledge constraint impacting an individual’s ability to meet a legal notice deadline. Accordingly, the Council should toll the legal notice deadline for the period of incarceration, just like it does for statutes of limitations.

For individuals facing criminal charges related to the underlying police misconduct, Section 12-309’s notice requirements are in tension with their Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. Specifically, the

Decentering Police to Improve Public Safety 186

statute requires an individual to provide “the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage” to preserve their claims against the government for violation of their rights.788 However, in providing details necessary to give notice and maintain their civil claims, individuals with simultaneous criminal charges may risk waiving their constitutional rights in their ongoing criminal