Decentering Police to Improve Public Safety: A Report of the DC Police Reform Commission
[…] In New York, for example, the statute of limitations for commencing disciplinary action is 18 months from the date of occurrence, and in California and Maryland it is one year from the date of discovery of the allegation. All three of these jurisdictions make exceptions for criminal conduct.671

7. Recommendation: The Council and the Mayor should make permanent the Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2020’s revision of the Code of the DC § 1-617.08, which states that “[a]ll matters pertaining to the discipline of sworn law enforcement personnel shall be retained by management and not be negotiable.”

7(a) Recommendation: The Council and the Mayor should limit the authority of arbitrators to reverse MPD decisions to terminate or demote officers.

Decentering Police to Improve Public Safety 172

Discussion