Decentering Police to Improve Public Safety: A Report of the DC Police Reform Commission
[…] 257 Id.

258 Id.

259 Id.

260 Michelle E. Chen, Mass Incarceration and Adolescent Development: Connecting Identity and Trauma in Black Adolescent Males, thesis (Sarah Lawrence College, 2018).

Decentering Police to Improve Public Safety 224

261 Dylan B. Jackson et al., “Police Stops and Sleep Behaviors Among At-Risk Youth,” Sleep Health 6, no. 4 (August 2020): 435-441. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.sleh.2020.02.006.

262 Id.

263 Dylan B. Jackson et al., “Police Stops Among At-Risk Youth: Repercussions for Mental Health,” Journal of Adolescent Health 65 (2019): 627.

264 DC Code § 5–132.02. “Establishment of the Metropolitan Police Department School Safety Division; functions of the School Safety Division,” https://code.dccouncil.us/dc/council/code/sections/5-132.02.html.