Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property
[…] mechanism to protect consumers from companies tracking their digital footprints on the Web . . . could damage the Internet economy.”). 235 See Hayley Tsukayama, Pandora IPO Echoes Larger Anxieties over Do Not Track, WASH. POST, Feb. 18, 2011, http://voices.washingtonpost.com/posttech/2011/02/pandora_ipo_reveals_concerns_a.html (discussing an interview with Jeffrey Chester of the Center for Digital Democracy: “‘They're spending billions of dollars on a ubiquitous data collection system, only to find it might be thrown in the digital junk heap,’ if Do Not Track is approved”). 236 See 39 U.S.C. § 3009 (a)–(b) (2006) (“[T]he mailing of unordered merchandise . . . constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair trade practice . . . . Any merchandise mailed in violation of subsection (a) of this section . . . may be treated as a gift by the recipient . . . .”). 237 See Missouri ex rel. Nixon v. Am. Blast Fax, Inc., 323 F.3d 649, 652 (8th Cir. 2003) (“The fax companies . . . argu[ed] that § 227(b)(1)(C) was an unconstitutional restriction on their freedom of speech.”). 238 See Mainstream Mktg. Servs., Inc. v.