No. 16-___
[…] Haffner contends that the warranties were breached because the Knee System ‘had dangerous propensities when put to its 152a intended use and would cause severe injuries to the user’”). Reliance is not a required element of a Colorado warranty claim, see Lutz Farms v. Asgrow Seed Co., 948 F.2d 638, 645 (10th Cir. 1991), nor is a showing of privity required, Hansen v. Mercy Hospital, Denver, 40 Colo. App. 17, 18 (1977) (“lack of privity no longer presents an obstacle to recovery for breach of implied warranty,” citing COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4-2-318 (“A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty”)). Causation, however, is a required element.