No. 16-___
[…] Mennonite Deaconess Home and Hospital, Inc. v. Gates Engineering Co., Inc., 219 Neb. 303, 314 (1985) (citing O’Keefe Elevator v. Second Ave. Properties, 216 Neb. 170 (1984)). Under Nebraska law, goods are defective, i.e., not merchantable, if they do not “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.” See NEB. REV. STAT. U.C.C. § 2-314 (“Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . conform to the promises of fact made on the container or label if any”). Nebraska courts have 191a recognized that, unlike a breach of express warranty claim, a cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability does not require proof of reliance by plaintiffs. El Fredo Pizza, Inc. v.