No. 16-___
[…] Neither case holds, however, that causation and reliance cannot be proved on a classwide basis if there is evidence that the misrepresentation was material. Rather, they address predominance in situations where plaintiffs cannot show that the misrepresentation was material and misleading to a reasonable consumer. Where no such proof is presented, no classwide inference of reliance and causation arises, regardless of its availability under the California consumer protection statutes. 140a

See CAL. COM. CODE § 2102; See also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining an “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance”); BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY at 1582 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] warranty created by the overt words or actions of the seller”); 3 B. Witkin, SUMMARY OF CALIFORNIA LAW, §§ 55-56 (9th ed. 1990); Richard A. Lord, WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS 4TH § 52.45 (4th ed. 2004) (“Under the