U.S. Department of Justice
[…] And even United States nationals who are not subject to the UCMJ or MEJA may be prosecuted for these offenses when committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction, which, as discussed above, extends to misconduct by such persons at United States facilities in Afghanistan. Finally, federal criminal law prohibits torture by United States nationals in Afghanistan as in any other location outside the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A (2000) (prohibiting torture "outside the United States" and establishing jurisdiction over offenses committed, inter alia, by "a national of the United States"); 18 U.S.C.A. § 2340(3) (West Supp. 2005) (defining the "United States" as "the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States"). In short, our conclusion is only that the provisions of the

The Hague Regulations do not apply as a matter of treaty law "except between Contracting Powers, and then only if all the belligerents are parties to the Convention." See Hague Regulations, art. 2, 36 Stat, at 2290. Cf.