U.S. Department of Justice
[…] It follows that persons captured and detained by the United States in Afghanistan do not find themselves in the hands of an occupying power in occupied territory.

B.

Nor do persons captured and detained by the United States in Afghanistan find themselves in the home territory of the United States. It is true that the United States has established military bases in Afghanistan and that certain offenses committed within these bases may fall within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 7(9) (West Supp. 2005) (defining the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States to include, inter alia, "the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities," but only "[w]ith respect to offenses

25 committed by or against a national of the United States"). United Statesjurisdiction, however, is not synonymous with United States territory.