U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Cf. United States v. Spelar, 338 U.S. 217, 219 (1949) (holding that a claim relating to an alleged tort committed at a United States military facility located in Newfoundland arose "in a foreign country" for purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act and stating that "[w]e know of no more accurate phrase in common English usage than 'foreign country' to denote territory subject to the sovereignty of another nation"). Indeed, section 7(9) expressly provides that "[n]othing in this paragraph shall be deemed to supersede any treaty or international agreement with which this paragraph conflicts." 18 U.S.C.A. § 7(9).