26 MD 2019
[…] Indeed, it appears the Court has adopted a practical and flexible approach to the concept of standing generally.”) (citations omitted).

1. Proposed Intervenors Have a Legally Enforceable Interest in Protecting Their Authority to Legislate Pursuant to Article III, § 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution

a) Proposed Intervenors May Intervene in This Matter Because Petitioners Are Seeking to Diminish Their Legislative Authority

40. Article III, § 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution falls under a subdivision of Article III entitled “Restrictions on Legislative Power” and provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law.” Pa.

Const. Art. III, § 32.

- 17 - 150886.00606/119104467v.1

41. This provision is part of the Pennsylvania Constitution’s guaranty of equal protection under the law, see Fischer, 502 A.2d at 120, and prohibits the