26 MD 2019
[…] Pa. Const. Art. I, § 1.

40. Article I, § 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “Neither the

Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 26.

41. Article III, § 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law . . . . Nor shall the General

Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the partial repeal of a general law.” Pa. Const. Art. III, § 32.

42. Article I, § 1 and Article III, § 32 “have generally been considered to guarantee the citizens of this Commonwealth equal protection under the law.”

Fischer, 502 A.2d at 120.

- 15 - 150886.00606/119104571v.1