26 MD 2019
[…] “expend valuable staff resources in securing funding from private charitable organizations that fund abortions for women on Medical Assistance” (id. ¶ 86); and/or (d) forces them “to expend their counselors’ time delving into personal matters that the patient may wish not to discuss,” such as whether the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest. Id. ¶ 87.

C. Petitioners’ Claims 14. In Count I of their Petition, Petitioners allege that the Pennsylvania

Coverage Ban violates Article I, Section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (the

Equal Rights Amendment), which provides: “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” See Petition ¶¶ 89-92.