26 MD 2019
[…] - 7 - 150886.00606/119104467v.1

9. Each of the DHS Regulations relate to the payment conditions imposed by the DHS for abortions and, consistent with 18 Pa. C.S. § 3215(c) and

(j), apply only to abortions performed when a woman’s life is endangered, or in the case of rape or incest. 55 Pa. Code § 1141.57 (governing payment for physician’s services); 55 Pa. Code § 1163.62 (governing payment for hospital services); and 55

Pa. Code § 1221.57 (governing payment for clinic and emergency room services).

10. In Count I of their Petition, Petitioners allege that 18 Pa. C.S. §

3215(c) and (j) and the DHS Regulations violate Article I, Section 28 of the

Pennsylvania Constitution (the Equal Rights Amendment), which provides:

“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” See Petition

¶¶ 89-92.

11. According to Petitioners, by prohibiting funding for abortions unless they are necessary to protect the life of a woman or are performed in the case of pregnancies that result from rape or incest, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3215(c) and (j) and the