Washington Law Review
[…] A new challenge to the Paster rule based on the United States Constitution might therefore succeed.

II. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MISSOURI RULE A. The ConstitutionalProvisions The Missouri constitution contains several provisions relevant to state aid to parochial education. Article 1, section 6, of the constitution, a part of the Missouri Bill of Rights, prohibits the state from compelling any person to "support. . .any place or system of worship, or to main- tain or support any priest, minister, preacher or teacher of any sect, church, creed or denomination of religion."' 2 Section 7 prohibits taking money from the public treasury, "directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any. .. teacher thereof, as such. '' "a Article IX of the constitution applies to education.