Washington Law Review
[…] CONST. art. IX, § 1(a): A general diffusion of knowledge and intelligence being essential to the preser- vation of the rights and liberties of the people, the general assembly shall es- tablish and maintain free public schools for the gratuitous instruction of all persons in this state. ...

Washington University Open Scholarship 282 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 1976:279

public schools, and for no other uses or purposes whatsoever."'1 This section implicitly prohibits expenditures from the "public school fund" to assist parochial schools, their supporters, or pupils. 16 The most sweeping injunction of aid to parochial education is article IX, section 8, which prohibits any body of state or local government, including school districts, from appropriating or paying from "any public fund whatever, anything in aid of any religious creed, church or sectarian purpose," or to help support any school "controlled by any religious 17 creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever.' These constitutional provisions do not per se outlaw all assistance to parochial schools.