BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011
[…] See also 27 C.F.R. §555.11 (defining "articles pyrotechnic" as "[p]yrotechnic devices for professional

7 BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL FIREWORKS TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011

use similar to consumer fireworks in chemical composition and construction but not intended for consumer use. Such articles meeting the weight limits for consumer fireworks but not labeled as such and classified by [United States] Department of Transportation regulations in 49 CFR 172.101 as UN0431 or UN0432."); and §§132D-2, HRS, 26-2-2, Hawaii County Code, and 20-6.1, Revised Ordinances of Honolulu (defining "articles pyrotechnic" as "pyrotechnic devices for professional use similar to consumer fireworks in chemical composition and construction but not intended for consumer use that meet the weight limits for consumer fireworks but are not labeled as such, and that are classified as UN0431 or UN0432 by the United States Department of Transportation."). 21 See 49 C.F.R. §171.8 ("The term ['hazardous material'] includes . . . materials designated as hazardous in the Hazardous Materials Table (see 49 C.F.R. 172.101)"). 22 See 49 C.F.R. §172.101 (classifying display fireworks (UN0333, UN0334, and UN0335), consumer fireworks (UN0334 and UN0335),