BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011
[…] for entertainment."); and §§132D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), 26-2-2, Hawaii County Code, 20-6.1, Revised Ordinances of Honolulu, 22-3.2, Kauai County Code (Kauai County Code combines the definitions of "fireworks" and "pyrotechnic articles or devices"), 6-201-3, Maui Administrative Rules, and 8.16.010, Maui County Code. 2 See 27 C.F.R. §555.11 ("Some small devices designed to produce audible effects are included, such as whistling devices, ground devices containing 50 mg or less of explosive materials, and aerial devices containing 130 mg or less of explosive materials."). 3 See 49 C.F.R. §173.59 (defining "consumer firework" as "[a]ny finished firework device that is in a form intended for use by the public"); §§132D-2, HRS, 26-2-2, Hawaii County Code, and 20-6.1, Revised Ordinances of Honolulu ("'Consumer fireworks' means any fireworks designed primarily for retail sale to the public"); §22-3.2, Kauai

6 OVERVIEW OF APPLICABLE FIREWORKS LAWS