BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011
[…] 51, and 49 C.F.R. Chapter I. 8 See 15 U.S.C. §1261(p), repeated in 16 C.F.R. §1500.3(b)(14) (establishing various labeling requirements, noncompliance with which results in the hazardous substance being deemed a "misbranded hazardous substance"); and 16 C.F.R. §§1500.14(b)(7) (additional labeling requirements for fireworks devices), 1500.83(a)(27) (exempting certain packaged fireworks assortments from the labeling requirements in 15 U.S.C. §1261(p) and 16 C.F.R. §1500.3(b)(14)), and 1500.121-134 (various hazardous substance labeling provisions). 9 See 15 U.S.C. §1261(q)(1), repeated in 16 C.F.R. §1500.3(b)(15)(i) (defining "banned hazardous substance"). 10 See 16 C.F.R. §§1500.17(a)(3) and (8). 11 See 16 C.F.R. §1500.17(a)(8). 12 See 16 C.F.R. §1500.17(a)(9). 13 See 16 C.F.R. Part 1507. Pursuant to 16 C.F.R. §1507.1, 16 C.F.R. "part 1507 prescribes requirements for those fireworks devices (other than firecrackers) not otherwise banned under the act". 14 Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §845(a)(1), 18 U.S.C. Chapter 40 does not apply to those "aspects of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air that pertain to safety, including security, and are regulated by the Department of Transportation or the Department of