BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011
[…] C.F.R. §§261.50(a) ("The Chief [of the Forest Service], each Regional Forester, each Experiment Station Director, the Administrator of the Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit and each Forest Supervisor may issue orders which close or restrict the use of described areas within the area over which he has jurisdiction."), 261.52(f) (prohibiting the act of "[p]ossessing, discharging or using any kind of firework or other pyrotechnic device" in areas designated by order), and 261.57(c) (prohibiting the possession of fireworks in National Forest wilderness areas that are designated by order). 32 See 36 C.F.R. §261.10 (prohibiting the act of "[d]ischarging or igniting a , rocket or other firework, or explosive into or within any cave" under the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Agriculture's Forest Service). 33 See 36 C.F.R. §261.16(d) (prohibiting the "[d]ischarging or igniting [of] a firecracker, rocket or other firework, or explosive" in any developed recreation site under the jurisdiction of the United States