BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011
[…] or pyrotechnic articles or devices for sale to and subsequent use by the general public (household) users"); and §6-201-3, Maui Administrative Rules ("'Common fireworks' means any firework designed primarily for retail sale to the public"). 4 See 27 C.F.R. §555.11 (defining "display fireworks" as large fireworks that include "salutes containing more than 2 grains (130 mg) of explosive materials, aerial shells containing more than 40 grams of pyrotechnic compositions, and other display pieces which exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as 'consumer fireworks.'"); §§132D-2, HRS, and 26-2-2, Hawaii County Code (defining "display fireworks" as "fireworks designed primarily for exhibition display", including but not limited to "salutes containing more than two grains (one hundred and thirty milligrams) of explosive materials, aerial shells containing more than forty grams of pyrotechnic compositions, and other display pieces which exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as 'consumer fireworks'"); and §20-6.1, Revised Ordinances of Honolulu (defining "display fireworks" as "any fireworks used for exhibition display", including but not limited to "salutes containing more than two grains (130 milligrams) of explosive materials, aerial shells containing more than 40 grams of pyrotechnic