BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011
[…] (prohibiting the possession of fireworks in National Forest wilderness areas that are designated by order). 32 See 36 C.F.R. §261.10 (prohibiting the act of "[d]ischarging or igniting a , rocket or other firework, or explosive into or within any cave" under the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Agriculture's Forest Service). 33 See 36 C.F.R. §261.16(d) (prohibiting the "[d]ischarging or igniting [of] a firecracker, rocket or other firework, or explosive" in any developed recreation site under the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Agriculture's Forest Service) and 43 C.F.R. §8365.2-5 (prohibiting the discharging of fireworks on any developed recreation sites and areas under the jurisdiction of the United States Department of the Interior's Bureau of Land Management). 34 See 36 C.F.R. §2.38 ("Using or possessing fireworks and firecrackers is prohibited, except pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit or in designated areas under such conditions as the superintendent may establish, and in accordance with applicable State law."). 35 Pursuant to §132D-17.5, HRS, the counties are authorized to enact ordinances that chapter 132D, HRS, will not supersede to the extent that these ordinances are "at least as stringent in the control or prohibition of fireworks as" chapter 132D, HRS. Accordingly, in addition to chapter 132D,