BLAST FROM THE PAST: AN UPDATE TO THE REPORT OF THE ILLEGAL TASK FORCE TO THE LEGISLATURE FOR THE REGULAR SESSION OF 2011
[…] §171.8 ("The term ['hazardous material'] includes . . . materials designated as hazardous in the Hazardous Materials Table (see 49 C.F.R. 172.101)"). 22 See 49 C.F.R. §172.101 (classifying display fireworks (UN0333, UN0334, and UN0335), consumer fireworks (UN0334 and UN0335), and articles pyrotechnic for technical purposes (UN0428, UN0429, UN0430, UN0431, and UN0432) as hazardous materials). 23 See also 49 U.S.C. §§5101-5128 (the Federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Act). 24 See 49 C.F.R. Part 174. 25 See 49 C.F.R. Part 175. 26 See 49 C.F.R. Part 176. 27 See 49 C.F.R. Part 177. 28 See 18 U.S.C. §836. 29 See 29 C.F.R. Part 1910. 30 See 50 C.F.R. §27.41 ("Carrying, possessing, or discharging firearms, fireworks, or explosives on national wildlife refuges is prohibited."). 31 See 36 C.F.R. §§261.50(a) ("The Chief [of the Forest Service], each Regional Forester, each Experiment Station Director, the Administrator of the Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit and each Forest Supervisor may issue orders which close or restrict the use of described areas within the area over which he has jurisdiction."), 261.52(f) (prohibiting the act of "[p]ossessing, discharging or using any kind of firework or other pyrotechnic device" in areas designated by order), and 261.57(c) (prohibiting the possession of fireworks in National Forest wilderness areas that are designated by order). 32 See 36 C.F.R.