Pace Law Review
[…] L. REv. 2017, 2019 (1987). 172. MiNN. STAT. ANN. § 145.424 (West 1989), provides: "Wrongful birth action pro- hibited. No person shall maintain a cause of action or receive an award of damages on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another, [a child] would have been aborted." Id. at §145.424 (2). IND. CODE § 34-1-1-11 (Burns 1986 & Supp. 1991), provides: "No person shall main- tain a cause of action or receive an award of damages on [his behalf] based on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another [he] would have been aborted." Id. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 188.130 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1992), provides: "No person shall maintain a cause of action or receive an award of damages based on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another, a child would have been aborted." Id. 173. See infra notes 174-77 for the text of these statutes. "South Dakota, Idaho and Pennsylvania .... appear to prohibit actions based on intentional as well as negligent actions because those statutes do not refer to degrees of wrongdoing."