Pace Law Review
[…] Id. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 188.130 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1992), provides: "No person shall maintain a cause of action or receive an award of damages based on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another, a child would have been aborted." Id. 173. See infra notes 174-77 for the text of these statutes. "South Dakota, Idaho and Pennsylvania .... appear to prohibit actions based on intentional as well as negligent actions because those statutes do not refer to degrees of wrongdoing." Romney, supra note 5, at 358. 174. S.D. CoDiwmD LAWS ANN. § 21-55-2 (Rev. 1987), provides: "There shall be no cause of action or award of damages on behalf of any person based on the claim that, but for the conduct of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive." Id. 175. IDAHO CODE § 5-334 (1990), provides: "A cause of action shall not arise, and damages shall not be awarded, on behalf of any person, based on the claim that but for the act or omission of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been