Catholic University Law Review
[…] Because Cleveland failed to show that it had any property interest that was

116. Id. at 517; see OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 1.63(A)-(B) (LexisNexis 2009). The Code states: Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision to regulate, directly or indirectly, the origination, granting, servicing, or collection of loans or other forms of credit constitutes a conflict with the Revised Code ... and with the uniform operation throughout the state of lending and other credit provisions, and is preempted. OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 1.63(B). 117. Ameriquest, 621 F. Supp. 2d at 518, 520. 118. Id. at 520 ("Even if not preempted by state law, however, the City's claim fails as a matter of law on several other grounds.