COMMENTS
[…] right to counsel statutes for children in termination hearings and other civil right to counsel statutes). 159 Frederick & Sams, supra note 84, at 12–13. See, e.g., CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 366.26(f) (West 2010) (guaranteeing appointment of counsel for juveniles in state-initiated termi- nation-of-parental-rights proceedings and guardianship proceedings for dependent children); GA. CODE ANN. § 15-11-98(a) (West 2009) (“In any proceeding for terminating parental rights . . . the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the child as the child’s counsel.”); MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-813 (West 2010) (providing a right to counsel in children-in-need-of-assistance proceedings for all parties who are younger than eighteen). 160 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 12-15-63 (2008) (“The court shall . . . appoint counsel for the child in termination cases where there is an adverse interest between parent and child or where the parent is . . . under the age of 18 years or counsel is otherwise required in the inter- ests of justice.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 8-872(D) (2010) (“In a [termination] proceed- ing for permanent guardianship. . . [t]he court may also appoint one for the child if a guardian ad litem has not already been appointed.”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 128.100 (2009) (“In any proceeding for