NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] LAw OF MINING § 16.4 (1980). 63. Under the "Lost Coal Concept," an owner would not want the vendee to damage any of his coal so it could not be mined. Therefore, a provision is usually included providing for payment of such damaged or lost coal which is improperly left. 64. Ky. REv. STAT. § 371.010 (1970). Statute of frauds-Contracts to be written.-No action shall be brought to charge any person:

(6) Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one (1) year. The Statute of Frauds is supplemented by Ky. REv. STAT. § 382.010 (1970). "Estate-Owner may convey-when deed or will necessary.-The owner may convey any interest in real property not in the adverse possession of another; but no estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than one (1) year, in real property shall be conveyed, except by deed or will." 1980] LEASE VERSUS A SALE more than a license even though meeting the requirements of a lease or sale of coal in place. A licensee has the privilege of going onto the land, exploring for coal, and removing it. When coal is located, the license becomes irrevocable as to the found coal.