Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] The language of the Texas statute mirrors the federal provi- sion by including "in the interests of justice" language, which broadens the scope of discretionary judicial decision-making. One additional note worth mentioning about the Texas statute is that section 15.002(c) states that "[a] court's ruling or deci- sion to grant or deny a transfer... is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error."267 This statement grants exclusive control and discretion with the trial court alone.