Case Law Update 2019
[…] The Nursing Home served Timothy with a notice of entry on November 1, 2011. On March 13, 2014, the Oneida County Sheriff received the Nursing Home's income execution relative to Timothy. On November 14, 2014, Supreme Court issued a conditional order requiring Timothy to make biweekly installments toward the total judgment owed. The Court must now consider the priority of the judgment obtained by the Nursing Home relative to the Medicaid lien asserted by DSS.

Legal Analysis The Nursing Home concedes that pursuant to statute, DSS is a preferred creditor. (See Social Services Law § 104(1) ["In all claims of the public welfare official made under [*4] this section the public welfare official shall be a preferred creditor."]). The Nursing Home argues however, that its judgment lien nevertheless takes priority because it was docketed prior to the effective date of the Medicaid lien, which according to federal and state laws cited by the Nursing Home, is the date of death.