Case Law Update 2019
[…] Cross-Petitioners argue that the evidence allows the Court to establish a date by which AIP was incapacitated, after [*12] which they request the Court apply the provisions of Mental Hygiene Law §81.29(d). That section allows the Court to "modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed contract, conveyance, or disposition, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed transaction was made while the person was incapacitated." MHL §81.29(d). (emphasis added). Assuming incapacity, AIP would be without the ability to consent to Petitioner's use of his funds via their joint account.