Case Law Update 2019
[…] More like this

Headnote

Shepardize - Narrow by this Headnote

• Estate, Gift & Trust Law > Estate Planning > Powers of Attorney

HN2 Estate Planning, Powers of Attorney

General Obligations Law § 5-1501 generally governs powers of attorney. More like this

Headnote

Shepardize - Narrow by this Headnote

• Estate, Gift & Trust Law > Estate Planning > Powers of

Attorney > Construction & Interpretation

HN3 Powers of Attorney, Construction & Interpretation General Obligations Law § 5-1501C(1) and (9) exclude from § 5-1501 ,

respectively, "a power of attorney given primarily for a business or commercial purpose" and

"a power given to a licensed real estate broker to take action in connection with a listing of

real property, mortgage loan, lease, or management agreement," among others. More like

this Headnote

Shepardize - Narrow by this Headnote

• Civil Procedure > ... > Federal & State Interrelationships > Choice of

Law > Significant Relationships

HN4 Choice of Law, Significant Relationships