Case Law Update 2019
[…] The account may be established for an individual who is blind or "has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations" and such "blindness or disability occurred before the date on which the individual attained the age 26" (26 USC 529A [e][2][A][i][I] and [II]). The account may be used to pay for qualified disability expenses which include "education, housing, transportation, employment training and support, assistive technology and personal support services, health, prevention and wellness, financial management and administrative services, legal fees, expenses for oversight and monitoring, funeral and burial expenses" (26 USC 529A [e][5]).