IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Insurance Commissioner, consumers, creditors and insurers will be faced with the economic reality of higher risk, higher premiums and fewer choices.

25 Cyrnak, supra note 14. 26 Durkin, supra note 7, at 211. 27 Id.

16 IV. Referral of Lightner's claim to the Insurance Commissioner will not deprive him of a remedy.

If the Circuit Court were ordered to either dismiss or stay Lightner's claims concerning the reasonableness of the premiums charged CitiFinancial's customers, Lightner will not be deprived of a remedy. W. Va. Code § 33-20-5(d) provides that:

Any person or organization aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect may demand a hearing thereon. If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that such filing fails to meet the requirements of this article, and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing shall be deemed no longer effective.

In addition, W. Va. Code § 33-20-9(b) also provides that: