Task Force to Examine the Ohio System
[…] Add a presumption of nonfinancial release and/or provisions for statutory preemptive release or detention based on category of offense, as recommended in the Ad Hoc Committee Report.

Insert language similar to Colorado §16-4-103 (4)(c): “The judge shall … consider all methods of bond and conditions of release to avoid unnecessary pretrial incarceration” Elimination of use of Bond should be determined based on risk of FTA Sub.HB439 requires a hearing when a judge or magistrate is “readily bail schedules and/or risk to public safety. available.”