NEW JERSEY’S CONSTITUTIONAL RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT FOR STATE LEGISLATURE CANDIDATES: A ROADMAP FOR CHALLENGERS AND A CRY FOR REFORM DURING RE-DISTRICTING YEARS*
[…] Nelson, 484 P.2d 578 (Cal. 1971)). Petitioner would certainly be as familiar “as the candidate who by [sheer good luck] remains in the district unaffected by the change in boundaries.” Id. at 1160. Furthermore, the court went so far as to suggest that “indeed it may thwart the democratic process to insist that he may run only in his new district,” which would be totally unfamiliar to him, and vice-versa. Id. 81. Id. 82. Id. 83. 414 S.E.2d 445 (W. Va. 1992). 84. The one-year-in-district residency requirement at issue in Martin was article VI, section 12 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provided: No person shall be a [S]enator or delegate who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident within the district or county from which he is elected; and if a [S]enator or delegate remove from the district or county for which he was elected, his seat shall be thereby vacated.

Martin, 414 S.E.2d at 446 (quoting W. VA. CONST. art. VI, § 12). 85. Petitioners-Candidates were residents of Ohio County, West Virginia and Wood County, West Virginia, and sitting delegates in the Third District and Eighth District of the West Virginia Legislature, respectively.