Buffalo Law Review
[…] Pursuant to IGRA, the Seminole Tribe of Indians filed suit in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida against the state and its

123. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. 124. 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721 (1994). 125. See 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(A) (1994). 126. See id. § 2710(d)(7). 127. See, e.g., California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987) (allowing California tribe to hold bingo games in violation of California law). IGRA was enacted the following year. 128. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) ("Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity [only as long as] conducted within a State which does not... prohibit such gaming activity."). 2000] CAUGHT INA TRAP 445 officers to compel negotiations after the State of Florida refused to negotiate.12 The State of Florida raised a defense of sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. 3 ' Ultimately, in an opinion written by Chief Justice