Integration & Biocomplexity
[…] Jackson's document stated that Section 102"' 9 was aimed primarily at "those agencies who now have little or no legislative authority to take environmental considerations into 20 account," and that Section 103 21 was "aimed at those agencies which have little or no authority to consider environmental values." 2 2 While this may have lent support to Muskie's views, the same document went on to say, that Section 102 was "clearly designed to assure consideration of environmental matters by all agencies in their planning and decision making." 23 Senator

114. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 § 104, 42 U.S.C. § 4334 (1994). "Nothing in section 4332 or 4333 of this title shall in any way affect the specific statutory obligations of any Federal agency (1) to comply with criteria or standards of environmental quality, (2) to coordinate or consult with any other Federal or State agency, or (3) to act, or refrain from acting contingent upon the recommendations or certification of any other Federal or State agency.' Id. 115. See ANDERSON, supra note 97, at 8 (citing 115 CONG. REc. 29,046-063, 29,066-099, 40,923-928; 116 CONG. REc. 8984). 116. 486 F.2d 375 (D.C. Cir. 1973). 117. Id. at 381 (citing S. REP. No. 91-296 (1969); H.R. REP. No. 91-765 (1969]). 118. See Anderson, supra note 97, at 106, see also 115