Integration & Biocomplexity
[…] Accordingly, Congress embraced the need for cost-effective changes in production, operation, and raw material selection that would reduce or prevent pollution at the source. The PPA realizes the need for multimedia management.2 14 The Act finds that "[slource reduction is fundamentally different and more desirable than waste management and pollution control" and that the "Environmental Protection Agency needs to address the historical lack of attention to source reduction."2 15 The PPA further crystallizes some essentials of integrated

210. Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(b)(3) (1994] ("[Als a result of the Clean Air Act 142 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq.] the Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq.], and other Federal and State laws respecting public health and the environment, greater amounts of solid waste (in the form of sludge and other pollution treatment residues) have been created. Similarly, inadequate and environmentally unsound practices for the disposal of solid waste have created greater amounts of air and water pollution and other problems for the environment and for health.... -). 211. ROYAL COMM'N ON ENVrL. POLLUTION, TACKLING POLLUTION- EXPERIENCES AND PROSPECTS (Reps No. 10) (1984) (emphasis added). 212. NAT'L RESEARCH COUNCIL, SYMPOSIUM; MULTIMEDIA APPROACHES TO POLLUTION CONTROL 4 (1987). 213. Pollution Prevention Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 13101-13109 (1994). 214. Id.