Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION , DC 20554
[…] Application at 4 (emphasis added). By adding “in the

United States,” the Applicants have artfully limited the scope of the applicable News/Hughes

condition without explanation or discussion. The News/Hughes condition did not include a

37 Liberty Global is attributable to Liberty Media by virtue of John Malone’s substantial voting interest in both companies (24.1% in Liberty Global and 30% in Liberty Media), and also because four members of Liberty Media’s board of directors also serve as directors of Liberty Global’s ten member board. See Application at 11-12; see also 47 C.F.R. § 76.501, n. 2(g) (“Officers and directors of an entity covered by this rule are considered to have a cognizable interest in the entity with which they are so associated.”).