Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 27 Issue 1 Fall
[…] Id. at 954. 25 This is not intended to serve as a comprehensive overview or discussion of Chapter 15. This section merely identifies a few of the main features of the new law, especially the features that are necessary to understand in relation to the discussion of sovereignty issues. 26 Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109- The New Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code 27:89 (2006)

Section 1501(a) enumerates five objectives: (1) cooperation between U.S. courts and foreign courts, (2) "greater legal certainty for trade and investment," (3) "fair and efficient administration of cross-border that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor," (4) "protection and maximization of the value of the debtor's assets," and (5) "facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment., 27 Chapter 15 applies to bankruptcies of American multinational corporations and foreign