Petition Appendix Case: 20-3526 Document: 106-2 Filed: 09/16/2020 Page: 1
[…] amendments and Ohio Revised Code § 3501.38(B) for local initiatives, as well as the witness

requirements in Article II § 1g for constitutional amendments and Ohio Revised Code §

3501.38(E) for local initiatives.

31 56a Case: 2:20-cv-02129-EAS-CMV Doc #: 44 Filed: 05/19/20 Page: 32 of 41 PAGEID #: 667

ii. Numerical and Geographical Requirements and Deadlines

The Court next turns to the numerical and geographical requirements in Article II § 1a and

II § 1g and Ohio Revised Code § 731.28, and the deadlines for submission of signatures in Article

II § 1a and Ohio Revised Code § 731.28. For the following reasons, the Court finds the numerical

and geographical requirements survive strict scrutiny, but the deadlines cannot.

Petitions for proposed local initiatives “must contain the signatures of not less than ten per

cent of the number of electors who voted for governor at the most recent general election of the

office of governor in the municipal corporation.” Ohio Rev. Code § 731.28. In order to qualify

local initiatives for the November 3, 2020 election, petitions must be filed with the city auditor or

village clerk no later than approximately July 16, 2020. (Stip. Facts ¶ 13.)