Unalienable Rights, Equality and the Free Exercise of Religion
[…] University students are persons entitled to equal rights and opportunity under the law. Missouri’s Courts could have made this connection. Article 1, Section 5 states in part that “no person shall, on account of his religious persuasion or belief, be . . . molested in his person or estate” and section 7 observes in part that “no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.” Of course, the University of Missouri at Kansas City had made its facilities available for the activities of student groups, but denied the use of the facilities to religious student groups.