Unalienable Rights, Equality and the Free Exercise of Religion
[…] However, the equally enjoyed civil capacities–the solicitation and distribution on the sidewalk areas outside the terminals- - is not much of a right. But equality is not the whole story.

As far as application of the first amendment is concerned, the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, which owns and operates the airports in the area and controls certain terminal areas at the airports and which adopted the regulation, is certainly not the Congress and its regulations are clearly not federal statutes. This case should have been brought in State Court and plead under the . Article 1, Section 3 states that:

The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all humankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his or her opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.

Notice the equality principle embedded in this section–“without discrimination or preference.”

138. 505 U.S. 672 (1992). 139. 505 U.S at 687, citations omitted, O’Connor, J., concurring. UNALIENABLE RIGHTS, EQUALITY AND THE FREE EXERCISE OF RELIGION Page 58