University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] 74 See Kimberly A. Thomas, Sentencing: Where Case Theory and the Client Meet, 15 CLINICAL L. REV. 187, 197 (2008). 75 See id. at 196–97; 18 U.S.C. § 3552 (“A United States probation officer shall make a presentence investigation of a defendant that is required pursuant to the provisions of Rule 32(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure . . . .”); FED. R. CRIM. P. 32 (noting that a presentence report must include an interview of the defendant as well as information on the defendant’s prior criminal record, financial condition, and other characteristics); see also, e.g., Presentence Investigation, U.S. PROB. OFF., S. DIST. IND.,