Marquette Elder's Advisor Volume 8 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring
[…] 79. Id. 80. Id. 81. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-240(B) (Supp. 2006). 82. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-240(B)(3)(d), (7)(a). 83. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-240(B)(17)(c). 84. See id. 2007] GAMBLING IN SENIOR COMMUNITIES 357

CALIFORNIA

Gambling in California is governed under section 330 of the California Penal Code. 5 "Gaming" is defined as "any game of faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, fan-tan, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit or other representative of value."8 6 Through this laundry list, the California legislature essentially illegalized every form of gaming.87 Along those same lines, the legislature enacted another statute that further outlines what the state deems as illegal activity.88 The "draw poker" statute makes it illegal for "[e]very person