Marquette Elder's Advisor Volume 8 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring
[…] The gambling laws of Wisconsin and Nevada represent the polar opposites of gambling regulation.

GAMBLING REGULATION BY STATE

Florida, Arizona, and California law present variations on fairly restrictive gambling regulation, and these states all have a large population of senior citizens. Wisconsin is an example of one of the most restrictive gambling regulations. Finally, Nevada's less restrictive gambling laws present a contrast to the preceding states' laws.

FLORIDA

Gambling in Florida is governed by section 849.08 of the Florida Statutes.29 "Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other , at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty" of gambling.30 The phrases "any game," "at any place," and "by any device whatsoever" makes it clear that the legislature intended to encompass a wide variety of activities.3' The Florida Supreme Court stated that "gambling," as used in the statute, and "gaming" are synonymous. 32 They are