Marquette Elder's Advisor Volume 8 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring
[…] at the apartment during one of the poker games.22 A jury later convicted Gaudio of unlawfully keeping a gambling place, and the court sentenced him to two years of confinement, which was probated for three years, and a $1000 fine.23 Gaudio appealed his conviction arguing that he did not keep a "gambling place" because he received no economic benefit from the poker games.24 Under Texas law, Gaudio had to prove that: "(1) the gambling occurred in a private place; (2) no one received an economic benefit other than personal winnings; and (3) each participant has an equal chance of winning." 25 Section 47.04 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person keeps a "gambling place" if that person "knowingly uses or permits another to use as a gambling place any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him or under his control."2 6 The appellate court interpreted the statute's plain language to mean that no person can receive an economic benefit from the game other than personal winnings. 27 Because the dealer and cocktail waitress received benefit in the form of wages, and Gaudio received benefit when poker proceeds