Journal of Air and Commerce
[…] Id. 970 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE

"[A] nd we explicitly held in Thurston: 'Congress intended for liquidated damages to be punitive in nature.' "232 He con- cluded that the Court's holding in Thurston necessitated the conclusion that "liquidated damages under the ADEA, like back wages under the ADEA, are not received on account of personal injury or sickness. "233 The Supreme Court then moved to its second stated reason for rejecting the respondent's assertion that his ADEA damages should be excluded from taxation: section 1.1.04-1(c) of the Treasury Regulations,23 4 the Commissioner's interpretation of I.R.C. section 104(a) (2). As the Court noted, that treasury reg- ulation states that, in section 104(a) (2)'s exclusion of "damages received.., on account of personal injuries or sickness[,] [t]he term 'damages received' means an amount received through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in lieu of such prosecution. 235 Schleier's assertion was that ADEA actions are "based upon tort or tort type rights."