IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS WESTERN DIVISIO N
[…] L. The State Board Meeting of September 11, 2014

176. The State Board met on September 11, 2014. The minutes of the meeting state: “Ms. Saviers requested the special committee on academic distress meet to discuss the list of academic distress schools. Mr. Ledbetter encouraged other Board members to join the special committee.” There was no specific mention of the LRSD.

M. Joy Springer and Jim Ross Prevail in the Election

177. On September 16, 2014, the voters in their respective zones elected Joy

Springer and Jim Ross to the LRSD Board of School Directors [LRSD School Board].

178. Section 6-13-608(a) of the Arkansas code provides: “All members of a school district board of directors shall be elected to a term of office of not less than three (3) years nor more than five (5) years in length . . . .” Plaintiffs Joy Springer and Jim Ross each earned this office in the LRSD for a term of three years in the election on September

16, 2014.

179. A Board of School Directors is granted powers and assigned duties “in order to