IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS WESTERN DIVISIO N
[…] School Directors Joy Springer and Jim Ross. The State Board never provided any such

54 findings, statement of reasons, or opinion.

212. By making no findings, the State Board violated A.C.A Sec. 6-30-15 and ADE's implementing Rules. These standards address the circumstances in which the State

Board can return control of a school[s] "to the former board of directors or to a newly elected board of directors. " See A.C.A. Sec. 6-15-430(a)(7)(A)(B); (b)(9); Rule 11.02.9;

11.02.10; 11.02.10.1; 11.02.10.2. This process requires a focus on whether "the public school has corrected all issues that caused the classification of academic distress. . . ." The availability of findings or some other specification of the causal issues is necessary to implement this standard.

S. The Minutes of the January 28, 2015 Meeting Approved by the State Board

213. The State Board approved minutes of the January 28, 2015 meeting.