FAMILIES ACROSS BORDERS: THE HAGUE CHILDREN’S CONVENTIONS AND THE CASE FOR INTERNATIONAL IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] 309. See ICARA, 42 U.S.C. § 11608a(c) (2006) (requiring Secretary of State to “designate in each United States diplomatic mission an employee who shall serve as the point of contact for matters relating to international abductions of children by parents”). 310. See supra Part III.B. 311. See Peter J. Spiro, The New Sovereigntists: American Exceptionalism and Its False Prophets , FOR . AFFAIRS , Nov.–Dec. 2000, at 9–10; see also Blum, supra note 101, at 324–25, 345. 312. See Julian G. Ku, The Delegation of Federal Power to International