KAHNFINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/18/2012 3:23 PM
[…] Indian

100 Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(4) (2006). 101 Id. § 7401(b)(3). 102 Id. § 7601(d)(1)(A). 103 The EPA has conducted a pilot program with the Navajo Nation to develop a tribal implementation plan for the delegation of regulatory authority with respect to federal air quality standards within reservation boundaries. Judith Royster and Rory Fausett, Control of the Reservation Environment: Tribal Primacy, Federal Delegation, and the Limits of State Intrusion, 64 WASH. L. REV. 581, 582 (1989). 104 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(1)(A). 105 Id. § 7602(r). 106 Id. § 7474(c). 107 Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1377(c), (e) (2006). 108 Id. § 1377(f). 109 Id. 110 Id. KAHNFINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/18/2012 3:23 PM

2012] Environmental Regulatory Management on Indian Reservations 221

tribes are defined as “any Indian tribe, band, group or community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental authority over a Federal Indian reservation.”111 These provisions could support an argument that the CWA fails to consider population or need in allocating funding and therefore is facially discriminatory and unfair. The SDWA is another example of potential federal discrimination in the environmental regulation arena.