Case 1:04-cv-01519-JR Document 78-1 Filed 11/17/2006 Page 1 of 55
[…] Id. at 133-34. The Court acknowledged that “[u]ndoubtedly the legislature has complete

21 The MCA attempts to codify the Executive’s ability to conduct interminable trials (or to conduct none at all) by removing from commissions speedy trial rights provided under the UCMJ. See MCA§ 948b(d)(A) (identifying 10 U.S.C. § 810 “relating to speedy trial, including any rule of courts-martial relating to speedy trial” as a provision of the UCMJ that “shall not apply to trial by military commission under [the MCA]”).

43439-0001/LEGAL12085046.1 -29- 11/17/06

Case 1:04-cv-01519-JR Document 78-1 Filed 11/17/2006 Page 38 of 55