The State Bar Association's Young Lawyers Division presents
[…] The commutation did not remove the case from the mandates of Miller. The sentencing judge properly resentenced Defendant in light of Miller. Several concurring justices agreed with the outcome, but disagreed as to the basis for upholding that outcome.

Access to Victim’s Mental Health Records State v. Thompson, 836 N.W.2d 470 (Iowa 2013) Murder defendant sought access to victim’s mental health records. Iowa Code Section 622.10(4) was adopted in response to the Cashen decision. The protocol in Cashen was not constitutionally required, so Section 622.10(4) controlled and

AHLERS - 19 superseded the Cashen protocol. Section 622.10(4) is not unconstitutional on its face under either the Iowa or U.S. Constitutions. Statutory requirements that a defendant show “a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information” is constitutional, as is the statutory requirement that any in camera review of records be performed by the court rather than defense counsel, as is the statutory requirement that the records are “not available from any other source.”