The State Bar Association's Young Lawyers Division presents
[…] AWe do not believe that a parent is required to make the same amount of parental sacrifice toward assisting in the college education of a child that is required to provide subsistent support for minor children.@ In addition, the court warned that because Section 598.21F(3) provides for payment only to the child or to the educational provider, a parent cannot advance education expenses and then demand reimbursement from the other. See also In re Marriage of Vaughan 812 NW2d 688 (Iowa 2012). d. Requirements of Statute

(1) Definition of Post-Secondary Education Subsidy. The Subsection 598.1(8) defines the subsidy as follows: ". . .an amount which either of the parties may be required to pay under a temporary order or final judgment or decree for educational expenses of a child who is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years if the child is regularly attending a course of vocational-technical training either as a part of a regular school program or under special arrangements adapted to the individual person's needs; or is, in good faith, a full- time student in a college, university, or community college; or has been accepted for admission to a college, university, or community college and the next regular term has not yet begun.” Note that the obligation can fill the gap between the end of high school and the beginning of the freshman year and the months between regular school terms.

(2) Procedures and Criteria.