The State Bar Association's Young Lawyers Division presents
[…] (4) The Act also provides a new registration process for out-of-state orders and a new procedure based on habeas corpus for expedited enforcement of child support and visitation.

(5) In the Matter of Guardianship of Deal-Burch, 759 N.W.2d 341 (Iowa App. 2008). Chapter 598B, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act is the exclusive determinate of jurisdiction in child custody cases, including guardianship procedures. Iowa Code § 598B.102(4). Since Iowa was the “home state” on the date of the guardianship was filed: “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding”, no court of any other state would have jurisdiction. However, the home state can decline to accept jurisdiction. Iowa Code §598B.207(1), (3). c. Indian Child Welfare Act