The State Bar Association's Young Lawyers Division presents
[…] In addition, the statute recognizes that a person may be involved in more than one Aintimate relationship@ at the same time.

Wegman ex rel. W.W. v. Wegman, No. 3-555 / 12-1933 (Iowa App., 2013). Dawn filed a domestic abuse petition on behalf of her son who had allegedly injured in a fight with his father. However, the Court dismissed the petition. Iowa Code section 236.2(4) defines "Family or household members" for the purposes of domestic abuse as: "a. . . . spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity. b. [this term] does not include children under age eighteen of persons listed in paragraph 'a'." See D.M.H. by Hefel v. Thompson, 577 N.W.2d 643 (Iowa 1998). However, does not mean that these children have no protection against domestic abuse. The child protective service and d.h.s. workers can take action to protect abused children.