The State Bar Association's Young Lawyers Division presents
[…] He decided he wanted K.P. to remain with him in Washington perma- nently; and on May 20, 2011, Brian filed a petition for custody in Washington. In July, 2011, Shallon filed the current action, claiming that Iowa, not Washington had jurisdiction to decide custody of K.P. Iowa Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act Section 598B.102(7) defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period. Whether the jurisdictional requisites of the UCCJEA have been met is a question of subject matter jurisdiction. See In re Jorgensen, 627 N.W.2d 550, 554-55 (Iowa 2001).