NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…]  Individuals who have none of the exclusions listed in Correction Law § 865(1).

b. Who is excluded from Shock eligibility?

The following individuals are not eligible for Shock:

 Individuals whose current conviction includes an A-I felony, violent felony

offense, sex, homicide, escape, or absconding offense.

 Individuals who have a previous conviction for a violent felony offense for which

they served a state prison sentence (i.e., a determinate or indeterminate sentence).

It is important to note that not all eligible individuals are admitted into Shock. Correction

Law § 865(2) defines the program as one in which “eligible” inmates are “selected.” Correction

10 Law § 867(1) and (2) provide for the establishment of Shock Screening Committees that determine if a person’s participation in the program is “consistent with the safety of the community, the welfare of the applicant, and the rules and regulations of the department.”

According to a 2007 DOCCS report, about 46% of eligible inmates are screened out of Shock participation. See SHOCK INCARCERATION 2007 LEGISLATIVE REPORT, available at: http://www.doccs.ny.gov/Research/Reports/2007/Shock_2007_Executive_Summary.pdf.