NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] After the acquittal, and before defendant’s sentencing, defendant moved to withdraw his guilty plea. The court denied the motion. On appeal defendant argued that because the shooter was acquitted, and because the commission of an underlying felony is an element in hindering prosecution in the second degree that needs to be proven by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt, defendant was innocent of the charge. The Court held that it was within the trial court’s discretion to reject defendant’s motion to withdraw the plea prior to sentencing. While Penal Law § 205.60 provides that a defendant is guilty of

165 hindering prosecution in the second degree when defendant “renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class B or class C felony,” the Court previously held in People v Chico (90 NY2d 585, 588 [1997]) that the “the statute does not require proof that the assisted person was ever arrested or convicted.”