IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______CASE NO. SC04-1755 LOWER COURT CASE NOS.: 04-CA-2140, 04-CA-2041 ______
[…] 1 Transcript pages are cited herein by the transcript date and page. Citations to the transcript of September 15 (“9/15 Tr.”) are made to the “Rough ASCII” version of the transcript, which was provided to counsel at 5:45 am on September 16.

353051.3

1

and Camejo, purported presidential and vice presidential nominees of the Reform Party of the United States of America (“RP-USA”). The RP-FLA sought to rely on Florida Statutes Section 103.021(4)(a), which requires that the nominees of a “minor party” be “affiliated with a national party holding a national convention to nominate its candidates for President and Vice President.” On September 1, 2004, the Governor of Florida nominated the slate of Presidential electors submitted by the Reform Party.