IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______CASE NO. SC04-1755 LOWER COURT CASE NOS.: 04-CA-2140, 04-CA-2041 ______
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 103.101. Independent and third-party candidates may also qualify for the ballot through an affirmative demonstration of sufficiently widespread support for their candidacies. Ordinarily, that support must be demonstrated by submitting a petition signed by one percent of the registered voters of the state. Id. §§ 103.021(3) & (4)(b). In 1999, Florida amended its law to provide an alternative means by which a qualifying “minor party” can have the name of its presidential candidate included on the ballot. Id. § 103.021(4)(a). Section 103.021(4)(a) provides as follows: A minor party that is affiliated with a national party holding a national convention to nominate candidates for President and Vice President of the United States may have the names of its candidates for President and Vice President of the United States printed on the general election ballot by filing with the Department of State a certificate naming the candidates for President and Vice President and listing the required number of persons to serve as electors.