IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______CASE NO. SC04-1755 LOWER COURT CASE NOS.: 04-CA-2140, 04-CA-2041 ______
[…] 11 C.F.R. § 9008.2(g). Indeed, the regulations repeatedly refer to a physical assembly. See 11 C.F.R. § 9008.7(a)(4)(i) (“Convention expenses” include expenses “for preparing, maintaining, and dismantling the physical site of the convention, including rental of the hall, platforms and seating, decorations,

9 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann.§ 112.061(6)(a) (West 2004) (“All travelers shall be allowed for subsistence when traveling to a convention or conference . . .”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.061(9)(a) (West 2004) (“The Department of Financial Services shall adopt such rules . . . , to predetermine justification for attendance by state officers and employees and authorized persons at conventions and conferences . . . .”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.061(11)(a) (West 2004) (authorizing “a uniform travel authorization request form which shall be used by all state officers and employees and authorized persons when requesting approval for the performance of travel to a convention or conference.”)

10 The Reform Party USA qualified for such funds in 2000 but not 2004 because of its poor showing in the 2000 election.

353051.3 18

telephones, security, convention hall utilities, and other related costs”).