IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA ______CASE NO. SC04-1755 LOWER COURT CASE NOS.: 04-CA-2140, 04-CA-2041 ______
[…] Rollins v. Pizzarelli, 761 So. 2d 294, 298 (Fla. 2000); accord Bush v. Holmes, 2004 WL 1809821, at *8 (Fla. 1st DCA Aug. 16, 2004) (using American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language to define term “indirect”); Florida Caucus of Black Senators v. Crosby, 877 So. 2d 861, 864 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (using Merrian Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary to define meaning of term “assist”).

353051.3 17

a single locale. The Legislature adopted, for example, a grant program to attract “national conferences” to Florida and to encourage the commerce of traveling participants. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 288.124 (West 2004) (“Commission on Tourism is authorized to establish a convention grants program . . . for the purpose of attracting national conferences and conventions to Florida.”).