Marquette Law Review Volume 27 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall
[…] L. No. 93-583, 88 Stat. 1916 (1975). 20. H.R. REP NO. 93-1517, at 13 (1974). 21. 18 U.S.C. § 1307(d) (2016). LIEBMAN 27.1 FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/19/2016 6:14 PM

50 MARQUETTE SPORTS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27:1 unsuccessful.22 The court found that the sports league did not have a private right of action against a State governmental instrumentality. The court stated:

It is true that Congress in 1974 enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1307 for the purpose of exempting state sponsored lotteries from certain of the prohibitions of Sections 13011304 and defined “lottery” for this purpose as not including “the placing or accepting of bets or wagers on sporting events or contests”. While this clearly exhibits an intent to exclude state sponsored sports betting from the exclusion, it does not alter the basic purpose of the statute or those who comprise its direct beneficiaries.23

Thus, under the holding of NFL v.