Case 3:14-cv-00852-REP-AWA-BMK Document 234 Filed 06/26/18 Page 1 of 188 PageID# 8812
[…] based on our assessment of the testimony presented at trial. See Cooper, 137 S. Ct. at

1473-78.

If a plaintiff makes a sufficient showing of racial predominance, the burden shifts

to the state to satisfy the requirements of strict scrutiny, namely, that the use of race was

13

Case 3:14-cv-00852-REP-AWA-BMK Document 234 Filed 06/26/18 Page 14 of 188 PageID# 8825

narrowly tailored to achieve a compelling state interest. Bethune-Hill, 137 S. Ct. at 800-

01 (citing Miller, 515 U.S. at 920). In the present case, the intervenors have asserted that

compliance with Section 5 of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10304, is a compelling state interest

justifying the predominant use of race in the 2011 plan. See DI Post-Trial Br. at 29-32.

Section 5 “prohibits a covered jurisdiction12 from adopting any change that ‘has the

purpose of or will have the effect of diminishing the ability of [the minority group] to

elect their preferred candidates of choice.’” Alabama, 135 S. Ct. at 1272 (quoting 52

U.S.C. § 10304(b)). Like the Supreme Court, upon a finding of racial predominance, we

will assume without deciding that compliance with Section 5 is a compelling state