Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] race war.308 This controversy led to public pressure on the Texas Film Commission to withdraw its support for the film.309 Following the film’s release in September 2010, Chop Shop provided the Commission with its final documentation, including the film’s final script, as required by the Incentive Program guidelines.310 The Commission subsequently informed Chop Shop that “‘[b]ased on the final review of content, the feature Machete does not qualify for a grant from the Texas Moving Image Industry Incentive Program.’”311 As the basis for its denial, the Commission cited Texas Government Code section 485.022(e), “which provides that the Commission ‘may deny an application because of inappropriate content or content that portrays Texas or Texans in a negative fashion, as determined by the [Commission].’”312 Chop Shop challenged the denial in court (“Machete I”).313 It contended that once the Commission approved its initial application—in essence “verif[ying] that ‘the [film’s] content is in compliance with the rules and regulations governing the application process’”—the Commission