v10-26-16 TOC
[…] 27 Reg. Section 1.469-4(d)(5). See also 1.469-4(c)(3) Ex.2. 28 Carlos v. Comr, 123 T.C. 275 (2004). 29 Reg. Section 1.469-9(f); Reg. Section 1.469-5T(e)(2); Reg. Section 1.469-5T(a). 16

Copyright 2016. Les Raatz harbor real estate professional test for rental real estate of Reg. Section 1.1411-4(g)(7)(i).30 In such case, the ten percent rule may not be of consequence since the 500 hour test is the only test applicable.

Grouping under Reg. Section 1.469-4 does not control determination of the taxpayer’s real property trades or businesses under Reg. Section 1.469-9(d) for purposes of satisfying the real estate professional test (to be a qualifying taxpayer under Reg. Section 1.469-9). Instead, grouping is based on all the relevant facts and circumstances. “A taxpayer may use any reasonable method of applying the facts and circumstances in determining the real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer provides personal services.” Reg. Section 1.469-9(d)(1). Grouping under Reg. Section 1.469-9(g) also does not control for that purpose. CCA 201427016.

Grouping is important and must not be overlooked. See the Example on page 8.

4. Loans to Affiliates.