v10-26-16 TOC
[…] Reg. Section 1.469-5(f)(1). See also Reg. Section 1.469-5(h)(3)(prior year material participation as an owner of a passthrough entity will constitute material participation in the current year for the material participation tests (5) and (6), which take into account prior years activities). Such clearly covers work of a shareholder/employee of an S Corporation that is a general partner of a limited partnership carrying on the applicable activity. One cannot materially participate in an activity if not an owner. See Reg. Section 1.469-5T(k) Ex.(6).

Work done by an individual as an investor in an activity is not participation unless the taxpayer “is directly involved in the day-to-day management or operations of the activity.” Nonqualifying investor work of a taxpayer includes reviewing financial statements, preparing summaries for himself, and “monitoring the finances or operations of the activity in a non-managerial capacity.” Reg. Section 1.469-5T(f)(2)(ii); see also Tolin v.