v10-26-16 TOC
[…] The applicable NIIT Regulation Section 1.1411-4(g)(6) does not expressly so provide. However, Reg. Section 1.469-2(f)(6) refers to Reg. Section 1.469-2(e)(2) for describing the TorB for which material participation may be satisfied, although Reg. Section 1.469-2(e)(2) does not address this matter. Reg. Section 1.469-4(a) defines activities of a taxpayer to include those conducted through such corporations, because they are subject to Code Section 469.8 Reg. Section 1.469-4(a) provides:

This section sets forth the rules for grouping a taxpayer's trade or business activities and rental activities for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of section 469. A taxpayer's activities include those conducted through C corporations that are subject to section 469, S corporations, and partnerships. [emphasis added]

The Tax Court, in Schwalbach v. Comr, 111 TC 215 (1998), held that the definition of a shareholder’s activity in Reg. Section 1.469-4(a) applies to Reg. Section 1.469-2(f)(6)[self-charged rent].9 Does the activity also have to be that of a shareholder?