v10-26-16 TOC
[…] There is no rationale for requiring trustees to have voting control of the trust in order to have their work in a business activity owned by the trust be deemed participation of the trust in the activity, when such is not required of owners of Section 469 C Corporations to have their work so attributed to the corporation. There are no other statutory provisions defining participation of taxpayer entities per se.

One issue not addressed in the authority cited above is whether a trust carrying on business can be characterized as an association taxable as a corporation under Reg. Section 301.7701-4(b). Reg. Section 301.7701-4(a) gives comfort. It provides, in part, that a trust will not be characterized as a corporation if the purpose of the trust “is to vest in trustee responsibility for the protection and conservation of property for beneficiaries who cannot share in the discharge of this responsibility…”.

Finally, to the extent the trust is receiving distributions from IRAs or qualified plans, NIIT is not imposed. Code Section 1411(c)(5); Reg. Section 1.1411-8.

V. SUMMARY WITH EXAMPLE:

There are many areas in which the applicable tax rules are uncertain.