Introduction
[…] E. Defending Against Tax Levies

If the DOR has levied a taxpayer (either through a bank levy or a wage garnishment), that taxpayer often has no other choice but to come into current tax compliance and enter into an installment agreement or other payment agreement with DOR in order

40 MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Your : A Guide to the Department of Revenue at 25 (2005), available at http://www.50statelegalforms.com/files/form2/form23555.pdf (last visited May 6, 2014). 41 M.G.L. c. 62C, sec. 32(e)(3) (“The amount of tax in dispute . . . shall be required to be paid only after . . . (iii) the date on which any right of appeal from a refusal or a deemed refusal by the commissioner to grant an abatement of such taxes without any such appeal having been filed . . . .”). 42 Id. sec. 32(e)(1). 43 AP 631: The Collection Process at 631.1.1: Full Release of Lien, available at http://www.mass.gov/dor/businesses/help-and-resources/legal-library/administrative- procedures/ap-631-the-collection-process.html (last visited May 6, 2014). 44 Id. at 631.1.2: Partial