Introduction
[…] H. Offers in Settlement

The taxpayer may want to consider filing an Offer in Settlement in order to compromise his or her Massachusetts sales and/or use tax liability. An Offer in Settlement is the Massachusetts cognate of the IRS Offer in Compromise. Like the federal Offer in Compromise, a Massachusetts Offer in Settlement can be filed on the

45 M.G.L. c. 62C, sec. 65. 46 Id. 47 Id. (“Taxes shall be collected . . . (ii) within any further period after that 10-year period during which the taxes remain unpaid but only against any real or personal property of the taxpayer to which a tax lien has attached and for which a notice of lien has been filed or recorded under section 50 in favor of the commonwealth in accordance with applicable state or federal law within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.”) 48 MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Common Questions Regarding Collections, “What if I am unable to pay my liability in full?”, available at http://www.mass.gov/dor/how-do-collections- work/how-do-collections-work/common-question-regarding-collections.html (last visited May 6, 2014). 49 Id.