Kentucky Law Journal
[…] KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 77

A. UCC Section 2-715 and ConsequentialDamages U C.C. section 2-715 defines buyers' incidental and conse- quential damages. 90 As described in section 2-715, buyers' in- cidental damages are very similar to sellers' incidental damages as described in U C.C. section 2-710, 91 but the definition of consequential damages has no counterpart in sellers' remedies. 92 U C.C. section 2-715(2) defines consequential damages as "(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty 93 The words "any loss" could be interpreted to give an aggrieved buyer a free hand in asserting claims were it not for the more restrained words that follow them.