Kentucky Law Journal
[…] (2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inade- quate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages for non-acceptance is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from 1988-89] UCC AND LOST VOLUME

seek recovery for non-acceptance or repudiation by a buyer40 (1) section 2-708(1) provides "a market-damages formula based on the market price at the time and place for tender;" ' 4' and (2) section 2-708(2) provides "a profit based formula based on the profit the seller expected to realize on the deal.''42 The profit-based formula is applied 43 only when the market-damages section is "inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done." 44 U C.C. section 2-708 has 45 stirred much debate.