Kentucky Law Journal
[…] denying damages under U.C.C. § 2-713); Sun Maid Raisin Growers v. Victor Packing Co., 194 Cal. Rptr. 612 (Ct. App. 1983) (involving partial cover); La Villa Fair v. Lewis Carpet Mills, Inc., 548 P.2d 825 (Kan. 1976) (holding that middleman who rejected for non-conformity may revoke and recover lost profits). See infra notes 165-97 and accompanying text for a discussion of cases involving cover. 106 U.C.C. § 2-713 reads as follows: Buyer's Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation (1)Subject to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (Section 2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach. (2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the- place of arrival. 107 See infra notes 109-24 and accompanying text; see also R. DUNN, supra note 87, at §§ 2.1-2.3. M U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a). ,09548 F Supp. 1018 (E.D.N.Y. 1982). 1o Id. at 1019-20. 11 Id. at 1020. 12 Id. 11 Id. at 1022. 1988-89] UCC AND LOST VOLUME