Kentucky Law Journal
[…] With no commercially reasonable alternative, Fertico took custody of the first shipment but cancelled the second ., having previously notified Phoschem of its breach (U.C.C. § 2-607). The loss resulting to Fertico by having to acquire cover, even in the face of its acceptance of a late-delivered portion of the fertilizer, is properly 1988-89] UCC AND LOST VOLUME

The court allowed a recovery of cover damages under U C.C. section 2-712 even though Fertico accepted the late-delivered goods.' 2 The court allowed this recovery based on a broad reading of U.C.C. section 2-714(1), which allows a buyer to recover damages "resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is 1 3 reasonable. 1 Few courts-and even fewer commentators- have discussed this Code provision.1 4 Of those who have dis- cussed U C.C. section 2-714, none has interpreted the section as broadly as did the Fertico court when it allowed a middleman buyer both to retain the profit from the resale of