THE REFUSE ACT OF 1899: ITS SCOPE AND ROLE IN CONTROL OF
[…] This mode of proceeding, however, seems alien to modern procedural and judicial concepts, which favor enforce- ment of criminal sanctions by the state rather than by individuals. A better basis for private action sounds in tort and depends on a determination that the activity prohibited by the Refuse Act constitutes

109. 33 U.S.C. § 413 (1964). 110. 25 U.S.C. § 201 (1964) gives "one-half [of the penalty] to the use of the in- former and the other half to the use of the United States, except when the prosecution shall be first instituted on behalf of the United States. .. 111. 22 F. 426 (D.C. Kan. 1884). 112. Id. at 427 (emphasis added). 113. United States v. Stocking, 87 F. 857 (D.C. Mont. 1898). 114. Id. at 861. 115. Id. at 862. 116. 31 U.S.C. §§ 231-33 (1964) (originally enacted as Act of Mar. 2, 1863, ch. 67, §§ 1, 3, 12 Stat. 698).