THE REFUSE ACT OF 1899: ITS SCOPE AND ROLE IN CONTROL OF
[…] Burns, 54 F. 351 (C.C.W. Va. 1893), which held that, de- spite the statutory authorization, "the right and duty of the district attorney and of the grand jury to initiate proceedings in the manner usual to criminal cases, is not affected and it remains as heretofore." Id. at 355. In Interlake the information leading to prose- cution was provided by the Coast Guard. See also United States v. Esso, 375 F.2d 621 (3d Cir. 1967). 87. 33 U.S.C. § 411 (1964). Section 16 reads in part: Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provision of [section 131, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment. . . not less than thirty days, nor more than one year, or by both such fine and impris- onment. ... 1458 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58:1444 the statute, as in the case of other crimes, is in the hands of the govern- ment and, accordingly, under section 17,8 the Department of Justice has the responsibility for litigation.