Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] the needy person, and these sums with interest and costs may be recovered... :); CAL. WE.F. AND INST. CODE § 17300 (West 1991) ("All aid rendered by the county under this part shall be a charge against the responsible relative or relatives of the recipient thereof, and the county rendering aid shall be entitled to reimbursement therefore.); GA. CODE ANN. § 36-12-3 (1993) ("Any county having provided for such pauper upon the failure of such relatives to [support the pauper] may bring an action against such relatives of full age and recover for the provisions so furnished."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 252.13 (West 1994) ("Any county having expended money for the assistance or support of a poor person ... may recover the money from [the person, the person's estate or relatives]."); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. L 22, § 4318 (West 1992) C'A municipality or the State, which has incurred general assis- tance program costs for the support of any eligible person, may recover the full amount expended for that