Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] Some courts, principally in California, have recently limited a locality's discretion in this regard.454 One can, in fact, see the direct connection between the Canon Law notion that the donor is solely responsible for setting the amount of aid he is to give,"' and the (unsuccessful) arguments of the California coun- ties that they ought to be free to determine the amount of aid

be determined according to the "needs and resources of the applicant" as prescribed by regulation provided that there are available funds during the budgetary period). 451. See Mo. ANN. STAT. § 208.150(1)(a) (Vernon 1983 & Supp. 1995) (stating that the amount of assistance for AFDC recipients be determined by the average need for each eligible person which includes "the cost of basic needs required to maintain a child or children in the home at a reasonable and decent low-income standard of living."). 452. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 39-709(d)(A) (1993) (making general assistance available to persons who have insufficient income or resources to provide a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health); NEB. REv.