Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] SEav. LAW § 104 (McKinney 1992):: A public welfare official may bring an action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the execu- tors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person .... received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care. Wis. STAT. ANN. § 49.08 (West 1987 & Supp. 1994) ("If any person is the owner of property at the time of receiving general relief ... , or if such person becomes self- supporting, the authorities charged with the care of the dependent, . . . may sue for the value of the general relief from such person or the person's estate . . . ."). Wages are included in the definition of property for repayment purposes. City of Madison v. Lange, 408 N.W.2d 763, 764 (Wis. CL App. 1987). 495. ME.REv.