Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] IV, § 88 ("It shall be the duty of the legislature to require the several counties of this state to make adequate provision for the maintenance of the poor.'); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 165:1 (1994) ("Whenever a person in any town is poor and unable to support himself, he shall be relieved and maintained . . .. ' OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 56, § 32 (West 1991) ("The overseers of the poor in each county shall have the oversight and care of all the poor persons in their county so long as they remain a county charge, and shall see that they are properly relieved and taken care of . . R.L .);GEN. LAws §