Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] SrAT. § 30-17-106 (1989) ("The board of county commissioners in each county in this state... may establish a . -); IND. CODE ANN. § 12-20-16-15 (West 1994) ('The township trustee may place indigent individuals in the county home... ); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 39-714 (1993) ("It shall be lawful for the board of county commissioners, whenever they deem it advisable, to purchase a tract of land in the name of the county, and thereupon to build, erect, establish, organize, and maintain a home for persons eligible to public assistance."); MISS. CODE ANN. § 43-43-1 (1993) ('The board of supervisors may purchase ... land for a county home and farm . . . ."); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 205.650 (Vernon 1983) ("Such county court may cause to be erected on the land so purchased or leased a convenient poorhouse or houses . . . ."); NEv.