Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] STAT. § 416.170(1) (1993) ("If the relative fails to [support or contribute to the support of an indigent], the division may cause to have issued ... a warrant directed to the sheriff... commanding the sheriff to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the relative found within that county, for the payment of the amount of the contribution . . . 494. CAL. WELay. & INST. CODE § 17403 (West 1991) ("If a person for the support of whom public moneys have been expended acquires property, the county shall have a 1016 CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:871 have given themselves the right to place a lien on property ac- quired by an aid recipient 95 Despite the broad power to seek reimbursement, a number of states with the power to seek reimbursement rarely pursue the matter. The states' reluctance to pursue reimbursement from former clients can be explained by a variety of factors. Foremost among them is the notion that the cost to the state of obtaining reimburse- ment may exceed the amount sought to be reimbursed. This is particularly true when the amount to be reimbursed is small and the former client refuses the reimbursement request, requiring the governmental entity to seek recoupment through legal action. Thus, reimbursement provisions can serve more as in terrorem measures, indirectly reducing costs by discouraging applications for relief, than as a direct means of recovering costs. Additionally, since stasis rewards productivity and abhors redistribution, static systems tend to avoid situations where recoupment results in

claim against him to the amount of a reasonable charge for moneys so expended ... D; MD. ANN. CODE art 88A, § 76 (1991) ("Any assistance paid before the recipient has come into possession of such property or income and in excess of his need shall be recoverable by the county department as a debt due:); N.Y. Soc. SEav.