Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] ANN. STAT. § 205.590 (Vernon 1983) ("Aged, in- firm, lame, or sick persons, who are unable to support themselves, and when there are no other persons required by law and able to maintain them, shall be deemed poor per- sons."); N.Y. Soc. Srm. LAW § 62 (McKinney 1992) ("[Elach public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in 970 CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 4:871