Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] STAT. ANN. § 205.200(7)(a) (Baldwin 1991) (stating that applicants must "register for employment with the state employment service"); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 4316-A(1)(B) (West 1992 & Supp. 1994) (stating that applicants must "register for work"); MD. CODE ANN., SOC. SERv. § 88A-17A1(a) (1992) (requiring applicants to be "registered with the local office of employment security"); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 62, § 405.1(a) (1968 & Supp. 1995) ("IElvery individual shall regis- ter ... for employment, training, and manpower services."). 368. NEW YORK TASK FoRcE, supra note 23. 369. N.Y. Soc. SERv. LAw § 62(1) (McKinney 1992) ("[Elach public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care... .;); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 56, § 32 (West 1991) ('he overseers of the poor in each county shall have the oversight and care of all the poor persons in their county so long as they remain a coun- ty charge, and shall see that they are properly relieved and taken care of."). 370. See, e.g., GA.