Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] State general assistance systems also tend to favor a system of local funding, that is funding at the county, city, or village level. In the United States, funding obligations usually follow the assign- ment of administrative responsibility38 Eighteen state general as- sistance programs which impose administrative responsibilities at the local level, also impose funding responsibility at the same lev- el," although several states reimburse the locality for its expens-

tance] is primarily the duty of the municipalities . .2); R.L GEN. LAWS § 40-5-1 (1990) ("Every town shall be required to relieve and support all poor and indigent per- sons."). 378. N.Y. Soc. SEav. LAW § 62(1) (McKinney 1992) ("[Elach public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care"). 379. ALASKA STAT. § 47.25.170 (1990) ("The department [of Health and Social Servic- es] shall decide whether the applicant is eligible for and should receive assistance, the amount of assistance, the manner of paying or providing it, and the date on which assis- tance shall begin."); ARK. CODE.