Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] See supra notes 369-71. But Lucie White has correctly noted that recent criticism of current forms of poor relief reflects substantial anxiety about the negative effects of providing non-insti- tutional relief to the able-bodied poor. See White, supra note 17, at 1963. This anxiety has also been broadened to include able-bodied mothers with minor children within the group thought to be corruptible by outdoor relief. See Fineman, supra note 17, at 280-85. 404. N.Y. Soc. SERv. LAw § 41 (McKinney 1992) ("The legislature finds that a special fund should be established to fund capital programs sponsored by not-for-profit corpora- tions, charitable organizations, wholly owned subsidiaries of not-for-profit corporations or charitable organizations, public corporations and municipalities that will expand and im- prove the supply of shelter and other housing arrangements for homeless persons:) Home- less housing arrangements am specific facilities, including lands, buildings, and improve- ments acquired, constructed, renovated, or rehabilitated and operated by not-for-profit cor- porations or charitable organizations to increase the availability of housing for homeless persons, which