Case Western Reserve Law Review Volume 44 Issue 3 combined issue 3 & 4
[…] ANN. STAT. § 205.610 (Vernon 1983) ("The county court of each county ... shall from time to time, and as often and for as long a time as may be necessary, provide, at the expenses of the county, for the relief, maintenance and support of such persons.); UTAH CODE ANN. § 17-5-62 (1991) ("The board of county commissioners may, if they deem it necessary and expedient so to do,. . assess and levy a tax for.., the care, maintenance and relief of the indigent sick or dependent poor persons."); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 2691 (1992) ('At a meeting