Usage guidelines
[…] There is a clear implication within §947.01 that, in fact, the defendant can commit the offence in either public or private. This provision has echoes of the defence under s.5(3)(a) of the 1986 Act220. But it is somewhat unusual in respect of the statutes in other States, the majority of which require some element of public disorder within them. The Pennsylvania disorderly conduct statute found under §5503 of the Criminal Code provides an illuminating contrast to that of Wisconsin. It states inter alia:

“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behaviour; (2) makes unreasonable noise; (3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or (4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.” 221