Usage guidelines
[…] Wisconsin has adopted a somewhat unorthodox approach in respect of dealing with disorderly conduct and a defendant is presented with a number of options in respect of defending the charge. The offence is found in chapter 947 of the Wisconsin Criminal Code. The provision seeks to deal with crimes against public peace, order and other interests. The disorderly conduct offence is found within §947.01 and it states

“Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in a violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.” 219

There is a clear implication within §947.01 that, in fact, the defendant can commit the offence in either public or private.