Pepperdine Law Review
[…] nationwide media coverage of sex crimes and the legislative response that it can generate see supra notes 19-20 and accompanying text. 122. Lita Furby, Mark R. Weinrott & Lyn Blackshaw, Sex Offender Recidivism: A Review, 105(1) PSYCHOL. BULL 3, 3-30 (1989). 123. Furthermore, contrary to the myth that strangers pose the more serious danger, "the vast majority of sexually abused children (80-90%) are molested by family members and close friends or acquaintances." Association for the Treatment of Sexual Abusers, supranote 119. 124. Id. 125. Adam Walsh Act § 102, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (2006). The Act's Declaration of Purpose states: "In order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against the victims listed below, Congress in this Act establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders[.]" Id. The act the goes on to list seventeen victims of sex crimes by name, ranging in ages from five to thirty-one over a twenty-one year period from 1984-2005. Id. Only four of them were attacked by perpetrators who were repeat or career offenders. Id.